2012 War of the Wort Winners

Golden Triangle Brewers War Of The Wort Winners



Best of Show
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy WickhamLet's Stout It Out13F: Imperial StoutGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndNathan HarmsGoodnight Eileen22C: Wood-Aged BeerDelta Brews, Homebrewers Association Of Middle Mississippi
3rdRichard BryantMcmillaner Lite1A: Lite American LagerGolden Triangle Brewers


Table 1: Lagers (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard BryantMcmillaner LiteLite American LagerGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndJeremy WickhamTwo Sides Of The SchwarzSchwarzbierGolden Triangle Brewers
3rdShawn ScottChodsko PivoBohemian PilsenerFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers


Table 2: Light Hybrids (16 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh HartleyAmerican RyeAmerican Wheat or Rye BeerGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndRonald UnzCream AleCream AleGolden Triangle Brewers
3rdCraig HendryMurican Rye AleAmerican Wheat or Rye BeerN/a


Table 3: English Pale And Scottish Ales (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhillip Mcdaniel1314 Scots Liberation AleStrong Scotch AlePhillip Mcdaniel
2ndJason BridgesLow Country EsbExtra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)Hbamm
3rdSandra BrasfieldRed Headed BitchIrish Red AleDelta Brews


Table 4: American Ales (13 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas MorrisSimcoe PaAmerican Pale AleGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndRonald UnzAmerican Brown AleAmerican Brown AleGolden Triangle Brewers
3rdMason MeeksMpa8American Pale AleHbamm


Table 5: English Browns, Porters, And Stouts (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy WickhamLet's Stout It OutImperial StoutGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndClark OrtkieseMycastleNorthern English Brown AleBluf City Brewers
3rdPhillip McdanielMotherland Imperial StoutImperial StoutPhillip Mcdaniel


Table 6: Amber Hybrids And Ipas (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGrady DixonUntenuredAmerican IPAGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndDaniel Lack5-round BurstAmerican IPAHbamm
3rdJohn MyrickPurple Creek IpaAmerican IPAHbamm


Table 7: German Wheat, Rye, Belgian And French Ales (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard BryantWeissen Schleier WeissbierWeizen/WeissbierGolden Triangle Brewers
2ndShawn ScottHappy RabbitBelgian Specialty AleFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
3rdNate NowakDark SaisonBelgian Specialty AleBluff City Brewers


Table 8: Sours, Belgian Strongs, And Strong Ales (7 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNate NowakOld AleOld AleBluff City Brewers
2ndJonathan SextonSour BallsFruit Lambic 
3rdNathan HarmsStella BlondeBelgian Blond AleDelta Brews, Homebrewers Association Of Middle Mississippi


Table 9: Fruit, Spice, Vegetable, And Herb Beers (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNathan HarmsDrop Bottom Breakfast SoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDelta Brews, Homebrewers Association Of Middle Mississippi
2ndTray BourgoyneWinter Wonder Spiced AleChristmas/Winter Specialty Spiced BeerHbamm
3rdJonathan SextonJingle Balls Winter WarmerChristmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 


Table 10: Smoke/wood Aged And Specialty Beers (16 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNathan HarmsGoodnight EileenWood-Aged BeerDelta Brews, Homebrewers Association Of Middle Mississippi
2ndTray BourgoyneBourgoyne's Belgium Reserve AleWood-Aged BeerHbamm
3rdPhillip McdanielMotherland Imperial Stout IiWood-Aged BeerPhillip Mcdaniel
Comments